Freshet Flooding

Flooding may occur during the spring freshet when runoff from melting snow causes high water levels in streams, lakes and other waterways. This is a natural function of the overall ecosystem that happens each year but does not necessarily result in flooding.

The impacts of water on land, buildings and roadways can be destructive. Flood protection for homes and private properties is an owner’s responsibility, including sandbagging if necessary.

Where a home is susceptible to flooding, the owner can be proactive and have the necessary equipment ready to protect their homes.

Residents can also take steps to reduce potential of flooding by

  • Clearing snow and pooling water away from the foundation
  • Making sure soil, walkways and patios slope away from the home

Before the annual freshet season, Emergency Management BC may provide sandbags for the Vernon Emergency Program to make available to residents. If this happens, unfilled sandbags and sand will be positioned in areas where residents experiencing or at imminent risk of experiencing flooding can access them.

Information about where to access sandbags and sand will be published here when available >>>>

To learn more about preparing for flooding visit the following sites:

Homeowners may be able to moderate their flood risk by purchasing insurance. Contact local insurance representatives or brokers to determine eligibility for overland flood insurance.

Additional information is available at the Fire Rescue Services Station 1 located at 3401 30th Street Vernon BC V1T 5E7

Flooding Terminology
Freshet

Freshet refers to the movement of water associated with the thawing of ice and snow each spring.

Flood Warning

Flood Warning: River levels have exceeded bankfull or will exceed bankfull imminently, and that flooding of areas adjacent to affected rivers will result.

Flood Watch

Flood Watch: River levels are rising and will approach or may exceed bankfull. Flooding of areas adjacent to affected rivers may occur.

High Streamflow Advisory

High Streamflow Advisory: River levels are rising or expected to rise rapidly, but no major flooding is expected. Minor flooding in low-lying areas is possible.

Sandbags

If and when there is a requirement to supply sand and sandbangs to the City of Vernon, the information will be posted below. 

At this time sand and sandbags are not being supplied to residents.