Council Committees/Task Force

Joint Biosolids Advisory Committee

Councillor Dalvir Nahal
City of Vernon Council Representative
Councillor Scott Anderson
City of Vernon Council Representative
Mayor Victor Cumming
Alternate - City of Vernon Council Rep

City of Kelowna Council Representative

City of Kelowna Council Representative

City of Kelowna Council Representative
Kevin Van Vliet
City of Kelowna Staff Liaison
Shirley Koenig
City of Vernon Staff Liaison

Advisory Planning Committee

Councillor Akbal Mund
Council Representative
Mayor Victor Cumming
Alternate Council Rep.
Jamie Paterson
Committee Member
Ian Murphy
Committee Member
Monique Hubbs-Michiel
Committee Member
Mark Longworth
Committee Member
Vicki Topping
Committee Member
Don Schuster
Committee Member
Phyllis Kereliuk
Committee Member
Joanne Georgeson
Committee Member

Pages

Affordable Housing Advisory Committee

Councillor Kelly Fehr
Council Representative
Councillor Kari Gares
Alternate - Council Representative
Wayne Schmuck
BC Housing Representative
Annette Sharkey
Social Planning Council Representative
Russ Ballance
Interior Health Representative
Lianne Longdo
Community at Large Representative
Bradley Stinn
Builder Representative
Charles Wills
Seniors' Representative
Jake Russell
Community at Large Representative
Glory Westwell
Habitat for Humanity Representative

Pages

Audit Committee

Mayor Victor Cumming
Council Representative
Councillor Akbal Mund
Council Representative
Councillor Kari Gares
Council Representative
All Other Members of Council
Alternates

Board of Variance

Robin Stoddard
Board Member
David O'Keefe
Board Member
Tom Seifert
Board Member
Harpreet Singh Nahal
Board Member
Kimberly Cooper
Board Member

Climate Action Task Force

Brian Guy
Science, Technology and Environmental Services Sector
Bill Darnell
Community Stewardship Sector
To Be Announced
Health and Social Services Sector
Mary Stockdale
Educators and Educational Institutions Sector
Kevin McCarty
Business and Commercial Services Sector
Colleen Dix
Utilities Services and Providers Sector
Ed Wilson
Community at Large
To Be Announced
Youth Sector
Councillor Brian Quiring
Council Rep
Mayor Victor Cumming
Council Rep - Alternate

Economic Development Advisory

Mayor Victor Cumming
Chair
Councillor Brian Quiring
Council Representative
Councillor Quiring
Council Representative - Alternate
Alex Reid
Accelerate Okanagan
Leigha Horsfield
Community Futures North Okanagan
Susan Lehman
Downtown Vernon Association
Dione Chambers
Greater Vernon Chamber of Commer
Jane Lister
Okanagan College
Tannis Nelson
Regional District of North Okanagan
Richard Toperczer
Province of B.C. - Regional Economic Development Branch

Pages

Emergency Measures Policy/Planning

Mayor Victor Cumming
Council Representative

Finance

Mayor Victor Cumming
Council Representative
Councillor Akbal Mund
Council Representative
Councillor Kari Gares
Council Representative
All Council Members
Alternate

Greater Vernon Advisory Committee

Mayor Victor Cumming
Director
Councillor Akbal Mund
Director
Councillor Kelly Fehr
Alternate at Large
Scott Anderson
Alternate at Large
Councillor Dalvir Nahal
Alternate at Large

North Okanagan Regional District

Mayor Victor Cumming
Director
Councillor Akbal Mund
Director
Councillor Dalvir Nahal
Director
Councillor Brian Quiring
Director
Councillor Kelly Fehr
Alternate at Large
Councillor Scott Anderson
Alternate at Large
Councillor Kari Gares
Alternate at Large

Okanagan Basin Water Board

To be advised
Council Representative
To be advised
Alternate

Parcel Tax Roll Review

Mayor Victor Cumming
Committee Member
Councillor Akbal Mund
Committee Member
Councillor Kari Gares
Committee Member

Tourism Commission

Councillor Dalvir Nahal
Council Representative
Mayor Victor Cumming
Alternate - Council Representative
Claus Larsen
Accommodation Provider Rep.
Jacqueline Birk
Accommodation Provider Rep.
David Gibbs
Accommodation Provider Rep.
Cecilia Guerrero
Accommodation Provider Rep.
Gale Woodhouse
Arts & Culture Rep.
Christine Kashuba
Arts & Culture Rep.
Kevin O'Brien
Attractions Sector Rep
Matt Ball
Biking Sector Rep

Pages

Transportation Advisory Committee

Councillor Scott Anderson
Council Representative
Councillor Akbal Mund
Alternate - Council Representative
Dione Chambers
Greater Vernon Chamber of Commerce Rep
Susan Lehman
Downtown Vernon Association Rep
Janelle Rimell
Interior Health Rep
Rob Williams
BC Transit Rep
Terry Dyck
Sustainable Environment Network Society Rep
Dave Jenkins
Cycling Community Representative
Kyla Kongsdorf
Independent Living Vernon Rep
David Frost
Community at Large

Pages